Happy families’ new homes 16.08.2017
Happy families’ new homes
Since the beginning of this year, more than 600 houses have been put into use in Farghona Region.
Since the beginning of this year, more than 600 houses have been put into use in Farghona Region. These were built on the basis of updated standard projects. In the run-up to the 26th anniversary of the independence of the country, many more families will be holding house-warming parties in such homes.
Today construction and improvement work are being carried out in every corner of the country. Thanks to this large-scale work, many towns, villages and neighbourhoods have improved beyond recognition.
Living standards are rising in rural areas due to the construction of standard residential houses.
In the years 2009-2016, 5916 residential houses were built and put into use in 192 rural areas in Farghona Region, 218 km of gas pipes, 247 km of water pipes and 149 km of electric power lines were installed. 182 km of internal roads were asphalted. Modern educational institutions, culture and sports establishments and consumer services facilities were built.
“This year, 1228 houses are being built in 30 residential areas of the region on the basis of updated standard projects. These houses are being built with modern building materials produced in our country. Services facilities, sports grounds, engineering communications installations, children’s playgrounds and recreational areas are to be created,” says Avazhon Ghaniyev, the director of the Farghona Regional branch of the Qishloq Qurilish Invest engineering company.
The goal of building modern houses in rural areas, improving roads and the further development of transport and communications services is to raise quality of life and culture in these areas. New streets have been created even in population centres in the most distant areas of Farghona.
In Toshloq District, more than 200 families acquired new homes over the past years. This year, 30 affordable houses are being built on the basis of updated standard projects there. In the Beshqorghon area, 10 new houses with yards measuring 200 square metres each have been built and put into use. These houses have been built by builders of the Farovon Uy-joy Qurilish LLC.
“These houses have all the necessary conditions for families. We have three children. We dreamed of a new house for a long time. Our dream has come true,” says the owner of a new house, Feruza Aliyeva.