President of Uzbekistan departed for the USA 18.05.2018
President of Uzbekistan departed for the USA
On May 15, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev departed for the USA with an official visit at the invitation of the President of the United States of America Donald Trump.
As previously reported, during the high-level talks, it is planned to discuss the state and prospects of development of Uzbekistan – American cooperation, exchange views on current international and regional issues.
The Head of the state will also hold bilateral meetings in the U.S. Congress, the Ministry of Defense and the U.S. State Department, as well as in the World Bank, in Washington.
Following the official visit, it is expected to adopt a Joint Statement of Presidents on “Uzbekistan and the United States of America: the beginning of a new era of strategic partnership”, sign a package of documents envisaging further strengthening of bilateral relations in various fields.