Presidents of Uzbekistan and Turkey pay visit to Ark fortress 30.04.2018
Presidents of Uzbekistan and Turkey pay visit to Ark fortress
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan continued negotiations with the participation of official delegations of the two countries.
We are pleased that our multifaceted relations based on common values are rising to a completely new level, Shavkat Mirziyoyev said. Our conversation in a narrow circle once again confirmed the existence of a great political will for development of cooperation between our countries. We have openly and in detail examined all issues directly relating to the interests of our peoples and states, both current and future plans, Uzbek head noted.
I am very glad that I visit Uzbekistan, a country with which we have deep historical roots, once again see my dear brother Shavkat Mirziyoyev, Recep Tayyip Erdogan said. The growth of indicators of economic interaction, which was the result of our dialogue over the past few years, indicates that we are on right track. The results are obvious. Turkish business people aspire to Uzbekistan. In Uzbekistan, there are ample opportunities for Turkish firms and companies, tourists.
The state visit of the President of Uzbekistan to Turkey last October became a historic one. In 2017, the volume of bilateral trade increased by 30 percent and reached US$1.5 billion. In the first quarter, this indicator rose by 20 percent.
During the talks, it was underlined that there are all the possibilities for bringing the volume of trade to US$5 billion in the coming years. In this regard, the main focus will be given to development of trade and economic relations. The parties outlined promising areas of cooperation and put forward projects.
Uzbekistan is ready to expand supply to the Turkish market of products of light, chemical, metallurgical industry, engineering, electrical engineering, leather and footwear and agricultural goods. An important role in this is to play the Uzbek-Turkish trade house, opened in Istanbul.
Special attention was also paid to strengthening cooperation in the field of transport communications and transit. The great importance of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railroad for the intensification of trade was stated. In this regard, the sides emphasized importance of further optimizing transit tariffs.
The issues of strengthening investment and financial and technical cooperation, development of ties in the spheres of tourism, health, culture and others were considered.